Practitioners

qualifying a patient

To legally receive or administer treatment using medical cannabis in Iowa, patients or primary caregivers must have medical cannabis registration cards. To obtain a card, patients are required to submit applications with certification from their primary healthcare practitioners that they have a qualifying debilitating medical condition.

Learn more on the IDPH website: idph.iowa.gov/cbd/For-Physicians

helpful REsources

A short-list of recommended research, summaries, and guidance involving cannabis and the approved conditions in Iowa.

Research

Research Resources for Practitioners

Who can certify?
Are there restrictions on which conditions certain certifiers can certify for?
How many practitioners are certifying currently
Is this a prescription?
Does the patient need to try other medications prior to certification?
What is the additional THC Waiver?
Will I know what dose my patient is receiving?
How are patients dosed?
What follow up is done with patients?
Are purchased tracked in the PMP?
What are the requirements of healthcare practitioners?
How am I protected as a provider?
How do I let patients know I am open to having conversations about medical cannabis
How can I request more information? Do you do other educational sessions?

Who is a Practitioner? 

Any Iowa licensed MD, DO, PA, ARNP or DPM is able to certify patients for an Iowa medical cannabis card. The Iowa Department of Public Health (IDPH) defines a healthcare practitioner as an individual licensed under chapter 148 to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.

CERTifying is not a prescription.

Send Us Your Questions

Use our contact form to send questions regarding medical cannabis to our team of licensed medical professionals.

Contact Us